BilosatCCcam-Premium-Server

 

 

 CCcam-HD-Premium-Server          Umbrellasharing-Premium-Server

 

 

 

 

 

         Best Cccam Server for SKY UK

 

 

        

 

 

        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: Forgotten password in s 10

  1. #1
    birgirb Guest

    Default Forgotten password in s 10

    I put a password for the menu but i forgot it is there anything i can do too reset the password

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    backup and factury reset i think that is better

  3. #3
    birgirb Guest

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    Quote Originally Posted by banbanban View Post
    backup and factury reset i think that is better
    How can i do that

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks (Given)
    3
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    6
    Rep Power
    61

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    Quote Originally Posted by birgirb View Post
    How can i do that

    just reset to factory default on the menu and then reload the firmware

  5. #5
    birgirb Guest

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    Quote Originally Posted by leeds6 View Post
    just reset to factory default on the menu and then reload the firmware

    THX but when i put the backup on the box wont the password come back and the problem persist, or am i misunderstanding you ?? i went in the menu and foun no backup button there ??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Somewhere else
    Posts
    5,925
    Thanks (Given)
    9
    Thanks (Received)
    273
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    63
    Rep Power
    210

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    Depends on which firmware version you're using.

    Go to the Tools Menu and you should have Dump By USB.

    Here you can dump the full firmware with all settings and just settings, Image mode and file mode. Backup everything.

    Then factory reset. This should get rid of the parental lock code.

    Then upload all your settings back to the machine, not the full dump.

    Any problems just load a newer firmware and upload your settings.

    Good Luck.
    Dreambox 800HD SE Sim 2.10 BCM4505(DVB-S2)
    Openbox S9 HD PVR
    TM 1500CI+ Super / TM 1000D Super
    Triax 88cm - Motek SG2100a Motor - Diablo Cam 2.3

  7. #7
    birgirb Guest

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    Quote Originally Posted by fanjo View Post
    Depends on which firmware version you're using.

    Go to the Tools Menu and you should have Dump By USB.

    Here you can dump the full firmware with all settings and just settings, Image mode and file mode. Backup everything.

    Then factory reset. This should get rid of the parental lock code.

    Then upload all your settings back to the machine, not the full dump.

    Any problems just load a newer firmware and upload your settings.

    Good Luck.
    THX will try this

  8. #8
    birgirb Guest

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    Quote Originally Posted by fanjo View Post
    Depends on which firmware version you're using.

    Go to the Tools Menu and you should have Dump By USB.

    Here you can dump the full firmware with all settings and just settings, Image mode and file mode. Backup everything.

    Then factory reset. This should get rid of the parental lock code.

    Then upload all your settings back to the machine, not the full dump.

    Any problems just load a newer firmware and upload your settings.

    Good Luck.


    When i open menu i have too input the password so no go what can i doo ????

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Somewhere else
    Posts
    5,925
    Thanks (Given)
    9
    Thanks (Received)
    273
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    63
    Rep Power
    210

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    Just download another firmware or the same one as the one you're using if you're happy with it.

    Rick7miles backup should do the trick.

    http://sataid.net/forum/showthread.p...e-channel-list

    You may need another post for your staus to change.

    Download S9 Firmware Here

    Download S10 Firmware here

    You can load in your settings after you upgrade the firmware.

    Good Luck.
    Last edited by fanjo; 22nd-April-2012 at 17:19.
    Dreambox 800HD SE Sim 2.10 BCM4505(DVB-S2)
    Openbox S9 HD PVR
    TM 1500CI+ Super / TM 1000D Super
    Triax 88cm - Motek SG2100a Motor - Diablo Cam 2.3

  10. #10
    birgirb Guest

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    THX so i download the firmware and put it on a usb stick and plug it in the box and ?? does it automaticly update ??

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Somewhere else
    Posts
    5,925
    Thanks (Given)
    9
    Thanks (Received)
    273
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    63
    Rep Power
    210

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    You need to go into Tools Menu again and Upgrade by USB. Select Image File and select New Image from USB (Root on the USB)

    Make sure you backup your settings, especially your own channel list and CCcam info.

    Then you can copy you settings back by Upgrade File.

    Read up on everything and download the manual if you don't have one.

    Good Luck.
    Dreambox 800HD SE Sim 2.10 BCM4505(DVB-S2)
    Openbox S9 HD PVR
    TM 1500CI+ Super / TM 1000D Super
    Triax 88cm - Motek SG2100a Motor - Diablo Cam 2.3

  12. #12
    birgirb Guest

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    But i can not go in too the menu i can open the menu panel and toggle upp and down the menu but when i press like tools or somthing else then it prompts me for the password

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Somewhere else
    Posts
    5,925
    Thanks (Given)
    9
    Thanks (Received)
    273
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    63
    Rep Power
    210

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    What firmware version do you have?

    Try the default 0000 or 7786.

    Otherwise you'll need to upgrade the firmware via serial cable.

    http://sataid.net/forum/showthread.p...isual-tutorial

    Let us know how you get on.

    Good Luck.
    Dreambox 800HD SE Sim 2.10 BCM4505(DVB-S2)
    Openbox S9 HD PVR
    TM 1500CI+ Super / TM 1000D Super
    Triax 88cm - Motek SG2100a Motor - Diablo Cam 2.3

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    39
    Thanks (Given)
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    8
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    you have to reload the firmware via rs232.
    The password is stored in an area of flash beyond the user database,before the end of the flash.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    22
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    2
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    Quote Originally Posted by fanjo View Post
    What firmware version do you have?

    Try the default 0000 or 7786.

    Otherwise you'll need to upgrade the firmware via serial cable.

    http://sataid.net/forum/showthread.p...isual-tutorial

    Let us know how you get on.

    Good Luck.
    Yea think he means he changed it from default so looks like he will need to flash through null modem cable

    Quote Originally Posted by xtgold View Post
    you have to reload the firmware via rs232.
    The password is stored in an area of flash beyond the user database,before the end of the flash.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    39
    Thanks (Given)
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    8
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    I never did figure out the precise location in flash.
    I tried to compare full dumps B4 and after setting a password,but the flashes had too many differences to find the encrypted password.It isn't stored in the clear in the previously mentioned area.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    14
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    2
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    HERE master code for all s9 s10 etc f3 f5 etc 3327

  18. Thanks xtgold - thanked you
  19. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    39
    Thanks (Given)
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    8
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    that makes sense,since all the firmwares have the ascii string decv_m3327
    it never dawned on me before to try it.
    That should cause a lot of dealers distress.
    They put a password on to hide their "gifts"

  20. Likes visot liked this post
  21. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    39
    Thanks (Given)
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    8
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    it also works for the globo hd x100 firmware I use on my s10,so it isn't just limited to openbox firmware.
    Possibly any that use the ali 3602 processor

  22. Likes visot liked this post
  23. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    14
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    2
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    common knowledge is that code my friend it used to be 7786 till Chinese dealers changed it.

  24. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    39
    Thanks (Given)
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    8
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Post Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    but the old openbox was a russian company that still make what they call an s9 and other models.
    The chinese ripped off the openbox name for themselves and is based on the ali chipsets..
    Code:
    http://www.openbox.ua/stb/s9/
    Last edited by xtgold; 15th-October-2013 at 01:05.

  25. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    Quote Originally Posted by fanjo View Post
    What firmware version do you have?

    Try the default 0000 or 7786.

    Otherwise you'll need to upgrade the firmware via serial cable.

    http://sataid.net/forum/showthread.p...isual-tutorial

    Let us know how you get on.

    Good Luck.
    I tried 7786 and it worked I can now access my menu with no problems

  26. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    0
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Forgotten password in s 10

    this works.. thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

vB4 Style Created by


 

 

free website counter